Burry Standing Stones

Nearest Town:Burry Port (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS464901 / Sheet: 159

Added by danieljackson

Web searches for Burry Standing Stones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Burry Standing Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burry Standing Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burry Standing Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burry Standing Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burry Standing Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burry Standing Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burry Standing Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Burry Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Burry Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Burry Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Burry Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman

Although I visited this site in the height of summer (2009) the first field you walk through at the bottom of the hill was very, very wet - luckily I had my wellies in the car. Follow Postman's directions and you will be there in about 10 minutes. I had the place to myself, blue sky and a bird or prey hovering overhead - bliss. Posted by CARL
9th June 2010ce

On the long drive down ,i laughed as pink floyd sang "mile after mile ,stone after stone ,you turn to speak but your alone"and indeed i was .started of at Maen Cetti with wind and rain ,but it had died down by the time i got here .park by the house on the corner and follow footpath through trees and uphill,in top right corner of field go through right hand gate and this pair of stones are at the top of the hill.The larger stone is prostrate but about 150 paces across the field is the stander postman Posted by postman

Welsh Journals Online

A map of 1784 (printed in 'Gower' magazine, v13) shows three stones in a line near the standing Knelston stone.