Foilnamuck

Wedge Tomb

• Dermot and Grania’s Bed

Nearest Town:Silvermines (7km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   R895677 / Sheet: 59

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Foilnamuck</b>Posted by bawn79

Didnt really get a good look at this site due to the close promixity of a fairly excitable horse. Really only got a good look at it from the pics when i got home. Its seems to be built against a boundary ditch which kind of takes from it a little.
Its quite a walk to get there about 1.5km along the track marked on the OS map and on the day the ground was very wet with some pools forming on the track that required wellies. At the very end of the track there was a massive bull in a corral so between bulls and horses i had to do a good few detours. In summer and without the animals im sure it would be a grand walk.

Taken from the North Tipp Archaeological Inventory

"Wedge Tomb
Situated on gently sloping boggy ground on the lower slopes of Cooneen Hill. The remains of a gallery, 4.6m long, survive. A septal-stone, partly embedded in a field-fence, marks the SSW end. Three contiguous stones remain on the more northerly side of the gallery. Beyond the easternmost of these there is a small set stone of uncertain fuction. There are four sidestones on the S side of the gallery. Two are alongside on the SSW and the other two, which are smaller examples, stand apart from each other towards the NNE. There is a thin slab outside the junction of the former pair. This supports one end of a roofstone the western orthostat on the N side of the gallery. Outside the latter orthosat there is another, apparently the lone survivor of a close-set outer wall. A decrease in gallery height and width towards the NNE is indicated. (De Valera and Ó Nualláin 1982, 82, No. 3)"
bawn79 Posted by bawn79