Cooneen

Nearest Town:Silvermines (7km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   R903683 / Sheet: 59

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cooneen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cooneen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cooneen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cooneen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cooneen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cooneen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cooneen</b>Posted by bawn79

This is a good climb up with the hill be over 400m high. I went looking for the Wedge Tomb which you can see from the slope as you climb up the hill but not from the cairn itself. I was dissappointed at first but as I begun to investigate it there seem to be more to it than what first meets the eye.
I think there is a reasonably complete kerb underneath the heather/moss. The discovery of an 'entrance' stone looking south towards the Mothers Mountain was exciting but unfortunately it only goes in about 300mm till it hits rock again.
The views are amazing from up here and you can see all the main peaks in the area.

Taken from the North Tipp Archaeological Inventory

"Situated on the summit of Cooneen Hill with panoramic views in all dircections. A circumlar cairn (base diam. 8.7m N-S x 10.3m E-W; top diam. 5.1m) sitting on a natural knoll which continues to descend to S. The cairn (H 0.8-1.6m) is covered in moss and heather with small stones protruding. Kerbstones defining the top of the cairn at S. The interior is flat with a flat, with a slight drop below the encircling kerb. Large flat boulders in the interior may be lintels although three or four are loose."
bawn79 Posted by bawn79