The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Black Sow’s Bed

Wedge Tomb

<b>Black Sow’s Bed</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • Leaba Na Muice

Nearest Town:Bruff (4km S)
OS Ref (IE):   R639398 / Sheet: 65
Latitude:52° 30' 30.59" N
Longitude:   8° 31' 54.27" W

Added by bawn79

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Black Sow’s Bed</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Black Sow’s Bed</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Black Sow’s Bed</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Black Sow’s Bed</b>Posted by bawn79


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This wedgetomb is just in off the road. However the best place to access it is at the pump on the left hand side coming from lough gur. The tomb is on the far side of the house that you see as you climb into the field. From the tomb you can see Knockadoon and the very interesting looking Knockrahir. The owner of the field helpfully gave me directions and also pointed out to me that there is a famine graveyard near it as it used to run close to an older road. This road used to run alongside the lough and was replaced by the new road that runs alongside the grange lios. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
4th January 2006ce
Edited 11th January 2006ce


Add a link Add a link

Limerick Museum Online Catalogue

Postcard of Leaba na Muice
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
6th December 2007ce
Edited 5th September 2014ce