The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Cown Edge

Round Cairn

<b>Cown Edge</b>Posted by samImage © sam
Also known as:
  • Coombes Edge

Nearest Town:Glossop (3km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SK020919 / Sheet: 110
Latitude:53° 25' 24.76" N
Longitude:   1° 58' 11.64" W

Added by sam


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cown Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cown Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cown Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cown Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cown Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cown Edge</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cown Edge</b>Posted by sam

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A gritstone cairn some 13m x 10m, and about 1.5m high, which has suffered some surface disturbance due to the activities of Enclosure period stone-getters, according to the SMR.

We visited on a particularly damp and misty day, hence the spooky picture.

To be honest, not worth a special trip, though Cown Edge Rocks are pretty cool.
sam Posted by sam
2nd January 2006ce