The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


West Akeld Stead


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 3781

Nearest Town:Coldstream (15km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT956307 / Sheets: 74, 75
Latitude:55° 34' 11.34" N
Longitude:   2° 4' 11.22" W

Added by fitzcoraldo

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of henge on Pastscape

A late Neolithic henge monument, visible as a cropmark circular enclosure of 35 metres maximum internal diameter, and a ditch up to 7.5 metres wide. There is one visible entrance. A possible second, directly opposite, is obscured by a hedge. Also visible as cropmarks is an internal ring of pits within and concentric to the ditch, while a further smaller central circle of pits appears to surround a large central pit.
Chance Posted by Chance
4th January 2015ce