The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Culbokie

Henge

Also known as:
  • Teangarin

Nearest Town:Dingwall (6km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NH594577 / Sheet: 26
Latitude:57° 35' 14.93" N
Longitude:   4° 21' 7.83" W

Added by fitzcoraldo


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This henge is situated at the top of a field overlooking the inner Cromarty Firth. The earthworks are well preserved and the ditch and bank can be traced easily.

Speaking with the old farmer, many years ago, who owned the land, there used to be a stone avenue that led off from the henge down the hillside towards the water. From what I recall the avenue wasn't complete but included a "fair number" of stones. The orientation would have been towards the west looking at Ben Wyvis. He remembered helping his father pull them out and they were discarded in the area; it should be noted the small greenlane that follows the fields near to the henge had many big stones along the boundary.
stoer Posted by stoer
17th February 2010ce
Edited 17th February 2010ce