The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Coed y Defaid


Also known as:
  • Graig-Y-Saeson
  • Coed-Y-Defaid

Nearest Town:Newport Wales (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST273862 / Sheet: 171
Latitude:51° 34' 10.03" N
Longitude:   3° 2' 56.64" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Although I live quite near to this site I have only viewed it from afar. It is one of those typical tree covered hilltops. The O/S map shows a right of way which takes you around the base of the hillfort. One to visit for a closer look one day. Posted by CARL
10th June 2010ce


Add a link Add a link

The Scrapbook of William Henry Greene

"Coed y Dafryd Camp from Tredegar Park, Newport, Mon."
Sketch by William Henry Greene
23rd June 1892
Online at 'Newport Past', along with his many other local sketches, courtesy of Pontypool Museum and sponsor Steve Thomas.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
23rd December 2005ce