The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Dafar Ridge Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

<b>Dafar Ridge Cave</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • The Bone Cave
  • Darfur Ridge
  • Darfar Ridge

Nearest Town:Leek (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SK098559 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 5' 59.39" N
Longitude:   1° 51' 13.03" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dafar Ridge Cave</b>Posted by stubob


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Excavated by Thomas and Moore in 1962 the cave contained a disarticulated Neolithic burial along with a leaf-shaped arrowhead, a microlith, a thumb scraper and animal bones. The cave also contained later Romano-British artefacts. stubob Posted by stubob
11th December 2005ce