The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Kilcolman

Sacred Well

<b>Kilcolman</b>Posted by bawn79Image © Bawn79
Also known as:
  • Toberbreeda

Nearest Town:Nenagh (5km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   R815788 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:52° 51' 35.52" N
Longitude:   8° 16' 28.9" W

Added by bawn79


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilcolman</b>Posted by bawn79

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This the only well in the north tipp area dedicated to "St. Bridget" which I find kind of odd. I'm a big fan of Bridget wells and always try to visit, my birthday being Bridget's eve or Imbolc. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
5th December 2005ce
Edited 5th December 2005ce