The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Mossthorn</b>Posted by Chris CollyerImage © Chris Collyer
Also known as:
  • Copt Howe

Nearest Town:Penrith (3km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY482304 / Sheet: 90
Latitude:54° 39' 56.84" N
Longitude:   2° 48' 11.51" W

Added by fitzcoraldo

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mossthorn</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Mossthorn</b>Posted by Chris Collyer


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous

Time was against me (again!) so I thought we could drive down the lane from Newton Reigny right up to the Cairns. Wrong!

The lane from the hamlet is nothing more than a rough track suitable only for tractors. Therefore a walk would be required which was something we didn’t have time for.

One for next time.
Posted by CARL
7th August 2013ce

There are 3 monuments, two Long Cairns and a Bowl Barrow all within two hundred metres of each other. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
24th November 2005ce