Greater Leys

Nearest Town:Oxford (6km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP566016 / Sheet: 164

Added by Land_Raver

Add an image Add an image
<b>Greater Leys</b>Posted by Land_Raver <b>Greater Leys</b>Posted by Land_Raver <b>Greater Leys</b>Posted by Land_Raver

I visited this site on a classic early spring evening with a low setting sun in a cloudless sky and a hot air balloon drifting aimlessly by. I approached the stone by following the footpath from the south east corner of Sandford Brake electrical substation and entering the copse from the footpath atits north west edge and crossing a small wooden step bridge just in front of the stone.

The stone is becoming ever more overgrown and while it is still quite easy to spot at the moment I can see it becoming quite easily obscured in a couple of years.

I agree, well worth a visit.
Edited 30th May 2006ce

I believe this to be the remnant of a stone stile. These large oblong stones can be found located on the footpaths around nearby Garsington village... Posted by Darren
Edited 28th November 2005ce

This stone is situated adjacent to a footpath at the north west edge of a copse between Sandford Brake electrical substation & B480 Watlington road.

It is moss covered standing on an angle of approx 60-70 degrees & is approximately 2m long by 1m high 0.2m thick. It's shape is fairly rectangular although there are no crisp edges; indicating the appearance is certainly very old.

This stone has several interesting features in the surrounding area including a Roman Road to the west & is not far from the Bladon Brook spring source.

Well worth a visit.
Edited 23rd November 2005ce