The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Heatherwood Hospital Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Heatherwood Hospital Barrow</b>Posted by RiotGibbonImage © RiotGibbon
Also known as:
  • Bowledge Hill

Nearest Town:Bracknell (4km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU913687 / Sheet: 175
Latitude:51° 24' 33.92" N
Longitude:   0° 41' 13.66" W

Added by RiotGibbon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Heatherwood Hospital Barrow</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Heatherwood Hospital Barrow</b>Posted by RiotGibbon Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Heatherwood Hospital Barrow</b>Posted by RiotGibbon

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a cracker ... Heatherwood Hospital is just across the road from Ascot racecourse, on the big roundabout. Strictly speaking, you should really be a patient, or visiting one, to gain access, but they'll spank you for the parking fee regardless.

Inside the hospital, inside a tiny quadrangle, is a fair sized bowl barrow, probably late Bronze age. There's a little sign by it, but otherwise absolutely no acknowledgement of it's existence. Even the size of the space allocated to it demonstrates the begrudging nature of it's survival ...
Posted by RiotGibbon
17th December 2001ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
extract from Berkshire by Daphne Phillips

'...and in the grounds of Heatherwood Hospital at Ascot, where the remaining barrow was formerly one of a group of four. Excavation of the Heatherwood barrow in 1973 dated it to circa 1800BC.'
wysefool Posted by wysefool
12th May 2007ce
Edited 12th May 2007ce