The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Tenantry Farm

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Rockbourne Down
  • Monument No. 218007

Nearest Town:Salisbury (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU101221 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:50° 59' 51.44" N
Longitude:   1° 51' 21.8" W

Added by dickie

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The path to this barrow is signposted 'No access to Tenantry Farm'. Follow the path for about 250yds and a bridleway crosses from one narrow copse to another. Keep straight on and in the field on the left behind a narrow copse the barrow is about 100yrds further on. There is a break in the trees and access to the field. The barrow is all but ploughed out and only barely visible. Crops were growing on the barrow and track marks driven straight over so this barrow is not much longer for this world. dickie Posted by dickie
14th November 2005ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

[SU 1015 2220] Long barrow 185ft long and 90ft wide at the south-east end and 75ft wide at the north-west end. Up to 5ft high with distinct ditches.
Long barrow oriented north-west to south-east,some 60.0m long and up to 22.0m in width with flanking ditches. The mound rises to about 2.0m in height at the south-east end and about 1.3m at the north-east end.
This long barrow has been heavily ploughed over. The ditches are no longer visible. 1:2500 Survey revised on plan. (8)
Rockbourne Down barrow. Unsual in this area in that it has a presumed round barrow, visible as a faint ring ditch, associated with it [SU 12 SW 77]. The barrow lies on the line of a possible former county boundary.
Chance Posted by Chance
6th June 2014ce