The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Gallan

Nearest Town:Ballina (7km WSW)
OS Ref (IE):   R775749 / Sheet: 59
Latitude:52° 49' 28.8" N
Longitude:   8° 20' 1.74" W

Added by bawn79

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone has been removed during field clearance and is no longer there. May be worth talking to the farmer and finding out its desciption etc. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
8th November 2005ce