Burgesbeg

• Longstone

Nearest Town:Ballina (7km SW)
OS Ref (IE):   R769757 / Sheet: 59

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Burgesbeg</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Burgesbeg</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Burgesbeg</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Burgesbeg</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Burgesbeg</b>Posted by bawn79

Standing Stone pair (possible)
Situated on a rise of ground in an upland area in forest plantation with a nearby stone circle to N and stone row to E. A tall rectangular stone (H 1.42m; dims. 1m x 0.52m) with a large recumbent stone immediately to SW aligned on a NE-SW axis. The second stone was knocked during forest plantation.

To get to this stone its in the middle of a foresty plantation but they seem to have left access to it. This area has the reputation for illegal activities so people could be suspicious of you loitering in the area.
You follow the foresty track shown on the OS map and keep to the track to the left at the Y in the road.
Then there is an unmarked track on the left which you follow up the hill until it stops. Keep going up to the top of the hill through the undergrowth and there is the stone.
Its location gives great views of all the hills around and you can also see the nearby stone row.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79