The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Peter's Stone

Natural Rock Feature

<b>Peter's Stone</b>Posted by postmanImage © christopher bickerton
Also known as:
  • Pulpit Rock

Nearest Town:Bakewell (9km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK173753 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 16' 26.55" N
Longitude:   1° 44' 27.58" W

Added by danieljackson

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Peter's Stone</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Saw this on the map many times, so I was in the area and checked it out. Its not so megalithic, but it's certainly mega. The Peaks' answer to Monument Valley. postman Posted by postman
24th July 2006ce
Edited 25th July 2006ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Named after St Peter's in Rome; the domed top of the outcrop similar in shape to that of the church there.
A handaxe was discovered in the scree close-by and was perhaps associated with a barrow that is speculated to have been located in this area.
It was also the location of the Peak's last gibbeting in 1815.
stubob Posted by stubob
15th August 2006ce
Edited 15th August 2006ce