Blue Cairn

• Balronald Wood

Nearest Town:Ballater (11km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ411063 / Sheet: 37

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by greywether <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by greywether <b>Blue Cairn</b>Posted by greywether

14/01/2012 - We left car at NJ 4186 0582. Walked west then north past Ladieswell cottage. The circle is 400m further on, just off to the left of the track. Last time here the RSC was nearly hidden with bracken. Today it was easier to see with everything died back. Very cold start (-5). This is an odd circle with a recumbent but no flankers. The recumbent seems to lay below the cairn on the slope of the hill. The rest of the stones are nearly lost in the cairn. Lovely setting in a wood. Winter visit (if possible) is better for this one, due to the amount of bracken. thelonious Posted by thelonious
14th January 2012ce

Head north from Logie Coldstone on the A97 and turn left at Loanhead Farm. Parking can be found at the end of the tarred section of this road. Taking advantage of a rather pleasant day I walked from here taking the first right past Ladieswell Cottage. The circle is short walk from here. A small path, to the left, leads to the site which consists of a remarkable recumbent stone, inner cairn, circle stones and a dyked pen. (I'm not really sure what this is) At one time this had been fenced but time had taken its toll. The Ladies Well spring is a short distance to the south.

From here I continued my walk in a circular fashion, no pun intended, arriving at Balgrennie. The residents here explained that several visits had been made by Historic Scotland people with a view to restoration. Nothing has happened yet which is maybe a good thing as at this site history and nature seem to be at ease with each other. The forest and ferns giving the place a real sense of time.

Visted 12/6/09.

Surrounded by trees and overgrown with bracken, this unprepossessing site is rather puzzling.

It is listed as a recumbent stone circle and there is certainly a large (3.4m long) recumbent stone in the right location. There is no evidence of the flankers and the recumbent, which currently lies in a position with a flat level surface uppermost, doesn't look like your typical RSC recumbent.

There are some circle stones although they were difficult to find in the bracken. The centre is filled with a massive cairn which towers above the recumbent.

Visited 21 October 2005
greywether Posted by greywether