The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Bardristane 1

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Bardristane 1</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © pebblewolf
Also known as:
  • Bardistane

Nearest Town:Gatehouse Of Fleet (8km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX527534 / Sheet: 83
Latitude:54° 51' 12.53" N
Longitude:   4° 17' 41.18" W

Added by rockartwolf


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bardristane 1</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Bardristane 1</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Bardristane 1</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Bardristane 1</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Links

Add a link Add a link

Bardristane on BRAC


Showing the Coles drawing of Bardristane and the Morris photograph of the now missing Bardristane 2.

For more information please contact me

rockartwolf@fsmail.net
rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf
12th November 2006ce
Edited 24th August 2007ce