Pin Dale

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Whaley Bridge (14km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK156822 / Sheet: 110

Added by stubob

<b>Pin Dale</b>Posted by stubob

I wouldn't go balls out and say this was a place not to be missed like....but it's all part of the Hope Valleys bigger picture.

The circular enclosure is more visible from the road. Up close and personal the enclosure walls can still be made out by following the encompassing moss covered rocks, but other possible structures within the enclosure can make for a confusing time of it.

Dated to the Bronze or Iron Age the enclosure is suggested to have been either for holding livestock (a similar purpose has been suggested for The Holmes a few km's away to the SW), or a small farmstead. The confusion of walls within the enclosure interpreted as the foundations of small buildings.
stubob Posted by stubob