The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Gyre</b>Posted by widefordImage © wideford
Also known as:
  • Gear

Nearest Town:Stromness (10km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY340047 / Sheets: 6, 7
Latitude:58° 55' 28.91" N
Longitude:   3° 8' 47.13" W

Added by wideford

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gyre</b>Posted by wideford <b>Gyre</b>Posted by wideford


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Last week I went to Gyre to look at the 'urn' site. Amazingly it is still unenclosed occupying an area several metres in either direction that lies between the section of road above the stackyard and the field boundary walls. There are a few stones that appear to be the top of a short section of walling, but as the late 19th century road cuts through an older arrangement they are probably connected with that rather than the findspot. On my diagram the approximate position of the modern road is shown in orange against the 1820 mapping. wideford Posted by wideford
11th October 2005ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Above the stackyard of Gyre is the findspot (HY34030473)for what A.W. Johnston called 'chambered cinerary urns', which Anne Brundle of the Orkney Museum believes to have been used at the time to describe cists with divisions. It can be no coincidence that in 1974 a double cist HY30SW 12 was found by the stackyard the other side of the road (HY34090464). The archaeologist kind of agrees with me that this could be the remains of a barrow cemetery. If the interpretation of Johnston's term is correct what is the reason for such a number of double cists in one location ? wideford Posted by wideford
11th October 2005ce