Piles Hill longstone

Nearest Town:Rattery (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX654607 / Sheet: 202

Added by Mr Hamhead

Add an image Add an image
<b>Piles Hill longstone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Piles Hill longstone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Piles Hill longstone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Piles Hill longstone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Piles Hill longstone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Piles Hill longstone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Piles Hill longstone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Piles Hill longstone</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Piles Hill longstone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Piles Hill longstone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Piles Hill longstone</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Piles Hill longstone</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

When I approach the Longstone, a wild pony is having an enjoyable backside-scratch up against it. It think my arrival must have been a disappointment! This re-erected stone is over 2 metres high and is a big old lump, standing next to a much more modern boundary marker. From here there are extensive views across the moors. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
23rd August 2010ce

Is this the longstone still marked on the latest OS map as recumbent? I have visited it twice now and can find no other stone in the area that could be the longstone.
Found on the southern side of Piles Hill just to the left of the Two Moors Way. It has a boundry stone beside it and tends to be surrounded by mud caused by cattle using it as a rubbing stone.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead