Cairnharrow

Nearest Town:Gatehouse Of Fleet (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX540568 / Sheet: 83

Added by rockartwolf

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by rockartwolf Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Cairnharrow</b>Posted by rockartwolf

This stone is listed as Canmore ID 63668 (go to Links).
It is a moss covered stone with a large worn ring mark and several cup marks visible in its current state. Canmore lists more ring marks but I didn't remove the moss to look for them.
Access to the site is by climbing up the slope of Cairnharrow for about 0.5 mile across rough ground or by a longer detour from Cambret Hill.

Cairnharrow Cup & Ring Markings on Canmore

Cairnharrow on BRAC Updated