High Raise

Nearest Town:Ambleside (11km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NY448134 / Sheet: 90

Added by The Eternal

Add an image Add an image
<b>High Raise</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>High Raise</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>High Raise</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>High Raise</b>Posted by The Eternal

"A Bronze Age round cairn; a flat-topped oval mound of stones up to 0.8 high with maximum dimensions of 9m by 8m. There is a modern walkers' cairn on the northern edge of the cairn." ADH.

Just a few yards to the east of the route of the High Street R*man road, this cairn on the summit of High Raise is rarely visited. To the ENE the grassy ridge descends to the Bronze Age cairn on Low Raise.
The High Raise cairn is set on a rocky outcrop on a grassy ridge, the outcrops providing the building materials. On the E side a shelter has been constructed by wind-beaten travellers on the fells.
I've been here many times, and it always feels a special place of tranquility, even in times of storm, of which there are many.
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal