England   Northern England   Yorkshire   North Yorkshire   Low Bradley Moor

Black Hill

Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Skipton (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE009475 / Sheet: 104

Added by treehugger-uk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Black Hill</b>Posted by listerinepree <b>Black Hill</b>Posted by listerinepree <b>Black Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Black Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Black Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

Very beautiful location, an easy walk up and very easy to spot the huge cairn from the wall, the cist of the long barrow is just a little further along. The Yorkshire Archaeological Society notes on it detail that the cist contained one skeleton, the remains of a man about 5'4" tall and some cremated remains, possibly from a later date. listerinepree Posted by listerinepree
23rd May 2011ce

This barrow is 67 metres long. on one end of it is a superimposed round barrow with a central cist, the cist is 2 Metres long and still has half the capstone now standing upright inside it.
The barrow stands in an absolutely stunning location in a field on a sloping plateau with 3 round cairns and a ring cairn.
So good in fact i spent all day here and i didnt see a soul.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk