Mossyard

• Mossyard 3

Nearest Town:Gatehouse Of Fleet (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX545514 / Sheet: 83

Added by rockartuk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Mossyard</b>Posted by rockartuk

In my experience Rock Art is the most frustrating of all the categories (except possibly Burnt Mounds). It is hard to find due to erosion, being covered by turf or a 6 figure grid reference accurate to 100 square metres. I walked past the Clarksburn Wood stone several times in dry weather only to see the cup and rings marking appear on a rainy day.

Rockartuk were Rock Stars in the Rock Art world. Gus van Veen and Jan Brouwer travelled the length and breadth of the United Kingdom unearthing hidden gems, cataloguing sites and taking exceptional pictures of Rock Art.

Sadly, Jan Brower passed away in 2011. The last post of Rockartuk on TMA was on 29th January 2011 . The free archive of photos had to be rescued due to Fotopic.net's demise. They are now available on UKRA.net (go to Links).

Mossyard was investigated by Rockartuk and they found 6 separate sites in the location. I was only able to find Mossyard 1,3 and 6 on my visit in 2017 but 50% is a good result in the search for Rock Art.

I have just notice that the grid reference for this site is rather closer to Mossyard 1 than Mossyard 3. The officially recorded grid reference in Canmore ID 63739 (go to Links) is NX 5469 5204 for Mossyard 3.
3rd January 2021ce
Edited 5th January 2021ce

We visited this site last year May. There are several panels around this farm/camping. There's even a cup-and-ring marked slab in a wall in front of one of the caravans (see link to BRAC below). Prehistory at your doorstep! rockartuk Posted by rockartuk

Canmore ID 63739

Canmore ID 63739

BRAC Rock Art UK Archive

An invaluable catalogue of Rock Art sites and photos collated by Gus van Veen & Jan Brouwer up to 2011.
3rd January 2021ce

Mossyard on BRAC Updated