Fingal's Stone

• Final's Grave

Nearest Town:Callander (26km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN571330 / Sheet: 51

Added by Martin

<b>Fingal's Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Fingal's Stone</b>Posted by Martin

Directions:
Once you have parked in the free car park, walk north along Main Street in Killin. On the left hand side you will see the library. Next to the library is the entrance to Breadalbane Park. From here a sign posted tarmac path leads you directly to the stone – complete with lamp posts for when it gets dark! They have even provided benches for you next to the stone to rest your weary bones!
What more could you ask for?

The stone has been clearly cemented into place and does look a little worse for wear – but at least it is still with us! It is about 1.3m high and the top is covered in green, white and yellow lichen. It also has some moss growing on the top.

There are fantastic views to the North West.

This is am easy site to visit and worth seeking out if visiting Killin.
Clearly access is a lot easier now than when Hamish visited over a decade ago.
14th August 2014ce

Not very easy to find.where the footpath curves round behind the school there is a gate on the right,if it is wet from here it becomes difficult-mud and long grass-in an enclosure on the left is the stone,Ididn't want to get any wetter so I took the photo' from where I stood. hamish Posted by hamish

Fingal's Stone (AKA Final's Grave)
July 1995
This stone is to be found in the field just behind the school house in Killin. This small stone (less than 1 m high) looks like it has been pieced together from about three different stones! It's a small triangular block and you can clearly see a join near the top where apparently a smaller stone was fixed to it- was it just too small originally?!

From The Scots Magazine, October 1985:

"Killin is said to derive its name from Cil-Fhinn, meaning Fionn's burial place, but the stone marking the grave of the great warrior-king of Gaelic legend, much visited in Victorian times, is now virtually ignored. It stands in a small field close to Breadalbane Park, surrounded by boggy ground and rushes. . . . The late Duncan Fraser, who did so much to record local history, wrote that 'a head' was added to the stone last century."
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
10th January 2004ce

This stone was re-erected in 1889 with the smaller stone fixed to the top at that date. About 1830 the stone is said to have been brought down from higher up the hill because visitors to it were damaging the surrounding crops. It has been suggested that the name 'Final's Grave' should apply to the original site and 'Fingal's Stone' to the stone in its present position. Posted by Martin