The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Culdoach

Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art

<b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartwolfImage © Brian "Blokey" Kerr
Also known as:
  • Brockcleugh
  • Little Stockerton

Nearest Town:Kirkcudbright (3km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX708525 / Sheets: 83, 84
Latitude:54° 51' 1.42" N
Longitude:   4° 0' 45.35" W

Added by rockartuk


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culdoach</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Culdoach</b>Posted by rockartuk

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I love it when rock art is carved on a big hump like this, and although there are quite a few humpy shapes in this landscape for some reason this one was chosen for the carvings.

The day we visited it was one of those autumn days that although you leave the house wrapped up for winter it was actually quite warm. I felt so snug... so I lay against the side of the hump shelter from the breeze and had a little sleep ;)

Nice!
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven
30th October 2005ce

We visited this wonderful site on 11 May 2005 after parking the car along the B727 (see map) and walked up through a small stretch of forest SE of the site. rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
14th September 2005ce
Edited 30th September 2005ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Brockcleugh (Culdoach) on BRAC


In 1979, Morris named this site 'Culdoach' and Coles, who reported the panel first in 1895, named it the 'Little Stockerton Group'. The official (RCAHMS) name is now: 'Brockcleugh'.
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
14th September 2005ce
Edited 30th September 2005ce