Glencorse

Nearest Town:Penicuik (2km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT247626 / Sheet: 66

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glencorse</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glencorse</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Glencorse</b>Posted by Martin <b>Glencorse</b>Posted by Martin

Monday 24/12/01
We stopped off here on our way home from Roslin Glen. This is about the third time I've visited this stone- now it has a small black iron railing surrounding it which completely destroys any atmosphere or decent photo! What on earth possessed them to do this? Is it to protect the Christians on their way to church??!!! The stone is slowly getting covered in a thick layer of moss- although there's meant to be about 26 cup marks on it I could only count about 20 -odd. I think five or six are also ring marked, although it's difficult to say due to the moss. Saying all that, practically the whole surface is covered in symbols. Here stands this small stone, surrounded by an iron fence, next to the church standing above it and yet, nestled at the base of the church tower, this stone has more symbolism, power and spirituality than the building it sits beside.
31st December 2001ce

Glencorse Cup and Ring Marked Stone

Visited twice- first time in winter 1993. This red sandstone slab lies next to the church tower of Glencorse Parish Church. The boulder has about 26 cupmarks, 10 of which are cup and ring.

Directions
Take the A702 Biggar road south out of Edinburgh and pass both Boghall and Easet Howgate farms. Take the next road left just about opposite the track up to Castlelaw souterrain. Follow the winding (and steep) road down towards Milton Bridge, the church being round the corner at Milton Bank before the road joins the A701.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The stone is reported to have been found on the hill above the old parish church at NT2452 6303. Apparently there was said to have been a second cup and ring marked stone at the old parish church, but this is now lost. Posted by Martin

Glencorse Church on BRAC Updated

Glencorse Church on BRAC