Spurrell's Cross Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Rattery (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX658598 / Sheet: 202

Added by Lubin

Web searches for Spurrell's Cross Stone Row

Add an image Add an image
<b>Spurrell's Cross Stone Row</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Spurrell's Cross Stone Row</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Spurrell's Cross Stone Row</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Spurrell's Cross Stone Row</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Spurrell's Cross Stone Row</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Spurrell's Cross Stone Row</b>Posted by Lubin

We pass the eastern end of the row (30.8.2010) on our way from Butterdon Hill long barrow. The route here has crossed some very soggy ground and only the relatively dry weather we've had recently has stopped this area from being an outright bog.

By now it's 1 o'clock and becoming very hot. A family are sitting atop the eastern cairn, eating lunch, so we don't really get close enough to take pictures. Instead we have a look at the broken remains of the medieval Spurrell's Cross itself.

Heading north from here the path joins the old tramway that now forms part of the Two Moors Way long distance path. This takes us easily to Glasscombe Ball.
Edited 4th December 2011ce

This double row runs 250 meters parallel with Butterdon Row and measures about 120m with a cairn at the South. At close proximity are 2 more cairns, one to the South, the other to the East. Billy Fear Posted by Billy Fear