Addlebrough

Nearest Town:Richmond Yorks (26km NE)

Devil's Stone (Addlebrough) Natural Rock Feature
Dove Stones Cup Marked Stone
Stony Raise (Addlebrough) Cairn(s)

<b>Addlebrough</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Addlebrough</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Add folklore Add folklore
Addleborough. Tradition tells of a giant who was once travelling with a chest of gold on his back from Skipton Castle to Pendragon ; while crossing Addleborough he felt weary, and his burden slipped, but recovering himself he cried
' Spite of either God or man,
To Pendragon Castle thou shalt gang ! '
when it fell from his shoulders, sank into the earth, and the stones rose over it. There the chest remained, and still remains, only to be recovered by the fortunate mortal to whom the fairy may appear in the form of a hen or an ape. He has then but to stretch forth his arm, seize the chest, and drag it out, in silence if he can, at all events without swearing, or he will fail as did that unfortunate wight, who uttering an oath in the moment of success, lost his hold of the treasure, and saw the fairy no more as long as he lived.

A Month in Yorkshire.
By Walter WHITE.
London
1858.

Taken from
PUBLICATIONS OF THE FOLK-LORE SOCIETY
COUNTY FOLK-LORE
XLV/ 1899.
Edited 29th November 2007ce

Addleborough. Concerning Addleborough Hill, where there are remains of a Druidical circle, it is asserted with perhaps more reason than rhyme --

"Druid, Roman, Scandinavia,
Stone raise on Addleboro'."
Taken from an article called 'Yorkshire Rhymes and Proverbs' by Mr William Andrews, in Old Yorkshire v1 pp263-69, and reprinted in
Additions to "Yorkshire Local Rhymes and Sayings"
E. G.
The Folk-Lore Journal, Vol. 1, No. 5. (May, 1883), pp. 164-165.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Vandalism at Addleborough. - Will the editor of "N. & Q." give further publicity to the following by finding a place for it in his columns? The fame of such crimes should be eternal:-

"So we sat and talked, and afterwards scrambled up the rocks to the summit {of Addleborough}. Here is, or rather was, a Druid circle of flat stones; but my companion screamed with vexation on discovering that three or four of the largest stones had been taken away, and were nowhere to be seen. The removal must have been recent, for the places where they lay were still sharply defined in the grass, and the maze of roots which had been covered for ages was still unbleached. And so an ancient monument must e destroyed either out of wanton mischief, or to be broken up for the repair of a fence! Whoever were the perpetrators, I say,

"'Oh, be their tombs as lead to lead.'"

--A Month in Yorkshire, by Walter White, 1858, p245.

K.P.D.E.
From Notes and Queries, p158, September 4th, 1858.

Latest posts for Addlebrough

Stony Raise (Addlebrough) (Cairn(s)) — Folklore

Hereabouts was a stronghold of the old British, until ousted by the advancing legions of Rome; and yonder on the south bluff of Addlebrough is an immense cairn, and under a large heap of stones, called Stone Raise, there slept in peace, for centuries, a chieftain of the old Celtic race; but tradition reported that vast wealth was hidden in the "Golden Chest on Greenbar," as the spot is called, and so, for either curiosity or greed of gain, the ancient chieftain's resting-place has been rudely disturbed; but if the visitor be sufficiently imaginative, he will hear in the spirit of the whirlwind sweeping and howling around Addlebrough, dire sounds as if of conflict; it is the confusion of battle welling up the centuries.
From Wensleydale and the lower vale of the Yore by Edmund Bogg (1899).

Try not to swear while at Stony Raise.
In one of the narrow valleys here [in the neighbourhood of Lake Semerwater], there is a large cairn, or mound, or barrow, about one hundred yards in circumference, and called 'Stone-raise,' 'Stan-raise,' or 'Stan-rise.'

One legend states that a giant was once crossing the country here, with a huge chest of gold in his possession. Strong as he was, it required all his resolution to persevere in conveying it, as he did, upon his back, across these mountains and rugged dales. At last he came to where the mountain of Addleborough barred his way. He looked up, and, surveying it, swore that, in spite of God or man, he would bear his precious burden over its summit. No sooner had he spoken than the chest fell from his shoulders, and Stanrise sprung up and covered it. There the treasure remains. It will only be recovered, when some fortunate individual is able to secure the assistance of a hen, and an ape, to uncover it and draw it forth.

The other legend relates, that formerly a road ran past this place, from Bolton Castle over Greenborough Edge, to Skipton Castle in Craven. Along this road, a party of horsemen was passing from the one stronghold to the other, and, being met by wild and tempestuous weather, and becoming wearied, they dismounted, and rested themselves under the shadow of Stanraise. While thus resting, they swore that they would
'From Bolton to Skipton Castle go,
Whether God would or no.'
As a mark of the Divine displeasure at this profanity, the earth at the foot of the cairn opened, and swallowed up the whole party.
From Yorkshire Legends and Traditions by the Rev. Thomas Parkinson (1889).

Stony Raise (Addlebrough) (Cairn(s)) — Miscellaneous

In the 1933 book, The Archaeology of Yorkshire, F & HW Elgee quote a book by Waley called, The History of Askrigg, which states that a skeleton in a cist was found at Stoney Raise Cairn. fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo

Stony Raise (Addlebrough) (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Written descriptions and photographs cannot fully prepare you for the Stoney Raise cairn, it is immense.
If you approach the cairn from the east you pass through a deserted settlement of undated stone-walled hut circles and Medieval houses. I assume that the stone used in the settlement was taken from the cairn, add to this the stone that was probably taken from the cairn to build the dry stone field boundary walls and you get some idea of how large this cairn was when it was originally built in the Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age.
This monument has been described as belonging to the Great Barrow Class, a class of monuments that includes the Great Barrows of the Yorkshire Wolds and Wessex, but this is the Pennine uplands, there are no rolling fields of chalk downland here. So why?
If you stand upon the cairn and look west you can see Wild Boar Fell and the eastern margins of Cumbria. If you look east you can see the Tabular hills on the margins of the North York Moors. East meets west at Stoney Raise cairn.
Paulus, Rich and I also discussed other possibilities. The nearby prehistoric settlements at Addlebrough are on the slopes of a huge natural monument. The settlements at Caperby had the Great Limestone Scar to mark their lands. Perhaps the people who inhabited the Greenber Edge settlement felt that they also needed to make a dramatic statement in the landscape to announce their presence.

Dove Stones (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

All we had to go on when looking for this carved stone was a fairly vague description of a stone near the Dove stones. That said, if there's a stone to be found you can trust Rockrich and Paulus to sniff it out.
This particular stone is nothing spectacular but if you are like us and actually enjoy tramping across a waterlogged limestone wilderness then this is the spot for you.

Stony Raise (Addlebrough) (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Stony Raise (Addlebrough)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo<b>Stony Raise (Addlebrough)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo

Stony Raise (Addlebrough) (Cairn(s)) — Links

Out of Oblivion: A Landscape Through Time

YDNPA's Stoney Raise webpage containing a description of the cairn and a couple of photographs including a lovely aerial view.

Devil's Stone (Addlebrough) (Natural Rock Feature) — Folklore

Legend has it that Addlebrough was once the home of a giant who had a feirce row with the devil. Perched on the top of the crag, the rough ridge to the west, the giant hurled boulders down at the devil, but they fell short and landed at the side of Semerwater. The devil's response landed high on the flank of Addlebrough.
The giant granite boulders thrown by the giant can be seen on the edge of Semerwater and are known as The Carlow and Mermaid stones.
3rd November 2005ce