The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Eyre

Standing Stones

<b>Eyre</b>Posted by KammerImage © Simon Marshall
Also known as:
  • Sornaichean coir Fhinn

Nearest Town:Uig (11km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NG414525 / Sheet: 23
Latitude:57° 29' 19.75" N
Longitude:   6° 18' 56.89" W

Added by landells


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Eyre</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Eyre</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Eyre</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Eyre</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Eyre</b>Posted by follow that cow <b>Eyre</b>Posted by postman <b>Eyre</b>Posted by postman <b>Eyre</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Eyre</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Eyre</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Eyre</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Eyre</b>Posted by notjamesbond

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 29.7.13

We parked on the grass verge and Karen stayed in the car with the children as I climbed over the field gate and headed out across the field towards the stones (easily seen from the roadside). I obviously wasn’t the first person to visit the stones today as there were clear foot prints in the long green grass.

The stones were covered in white and yellow lichen and have great loch side views.
Both stones are approximately 1.5m high. The RHS stone has a large boulder next to it.

The weather was warm, cloudy but still. The water was calm and the birds were singing.
This was a good place to be. Well recommended.
Posted by CARL
21st August 2013ce

Visited 30th July 2004: I left the others in the car and walked to the stones on my own (they were suffering from megalith fatigue). I made my way across the field without any adverse bovine attention, and got a few shots of the stones before running out of memory on the digital camera.

The stones are pleasantly perched on the edge of Loch Eyre. They're not especially close to the water, and with the lower sea levels of the Bronze Age it would be a mistake to think of the stones as strongly linked to the modern loch. These two megaliths are big and bold. They leave you in no doubt that someone wanted to make a statement here!
Kammer Posted by Kammer
13th January 2005ce

On the way to the ferry we passed the standing stones at Eyre. Looking out over the loch they shared a field with a rather large group of inquizitive cows who seemed to take pleasure in following us around. We walked briskly up to the stones, lingered for a minute until the cows had lost interest and then walked briskly back. notjamesbond Posted by notjamesbond
1st July 2003ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Legend has it that these two stones (and another now missing) formed a tripod that was used to support a giant cooking pot that provided feasts for heroes. follow that cow Posted by follow that cow
29th January 2005ce