Uiskentuie

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (60km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR293633 / Sheet: 60

Added by Paulus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Uiskentuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uiskentuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uiskentuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uiskentuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uiskentuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uiskentuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uiskentuie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Uiskentuie</b>Posted by Neil-NewX <b>Uiskentuie</b>Posted by Merrick

Another tremendous site, more stunning views and another gigantic standing stone on Islay, this time at Uiskentuie.

It stands at 3m tall with no markings except for the lichen giving the stone a stately person type look.

Easy parking on the main road, up a wee hill, through a couple of gates, job done.

Visited 30.7.16

This fine stone is easily seen when driving along the A847, just west of the junction with the B8017. There is plenty of room to park on the wide grass verge. Access to the field is via a metal field gate - so an easy stone to visit. There are fine views to be had across Loch Indaal.

Was this stone erected as a 'marker' for sea-going travelers? It would make sense?
31st July 2016ce

'A standing stone, some 3m high with a pointed top, set on a low ridge overlooking Lock Indaal' (David Caldwell, Islay, Jura and Colonsay: a historical guide, 2001). On the main road from Bridgend to Bruichladdich (the A847), this stone is visible in a field on the right about half way along.

(visited July 2005)
Edited 24th November 2006ce

Standing on a ridge of low hill overlooking Loch Indaal, barely 300m from the sea, this blue stone stands 10 feet tall, 5 feet wide at the base, and 2 feet thick.

On a SE/NW axis, with the flat side facing NE. The stringy lichen has bald patches revealing white quartz lumps in the stone. There's a tremendous view down the loch with Beinn Tart a'Mhill jumping in on the SW and a sweep of mountains to the east. On a clear day the Paps of Jura should be staring down over this, too, but today there is the prevalent Islay mist.

We camped the night just the other side of the road on the flat grass by the beach and awoke to cows, lapping waves and a view to the Bowmore and Bruichladdich distilleries. Perfect.

Visited 15 June 05