Barrowfields

• Barrow Hills

Nearest Town:Newquay (1km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW820622 / Sheet: 200

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by phil <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by phil <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by phil <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by phil <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by phil

This is a great place to visit – and so easy to access.

There is a Tesco directly opposite the Barrows which you can park in or if that is full, do what we did and park in the hotel car park next door!

There is an information board which states that in 1819 there were 17 Barrows here.
Besides the 3 obvious Barrows I was able to spot the slight mound of a 4th.
The 3 large Barrows are approximately 1m x 20m, 1.5m x 20m and the largest being 2.5m x 30m – this is the Barrow which has the ditch running around it.

As has been previously stated there are great costal views to be had.
It does seem a little strange however to have a Barrow cemetery in the middle of a seaside resort!

I would heartily recommend a visit to this site when visiting Newquay.

Visited Barrowfields today.

Nice day for it... overlooking newquay bay, with the surf of Tolcarn to my left and the slightly bigger surf of lusty glaze to my right. I have always seen the main mound of barrowfields, in the past, but have never really known what it was until recently.

Standing on top of it made me realise it's true size... quite impressive really, especially with the moat around it :-)

Add folklore Add folklore
[Bill Pierce of St Columb Minor] said that there is another Piskey Ring near the barrows in the Newquay fields. The men who fought there took their last stand fighting in a circle, back to back, and their blood, falling to the ground, formed the Piskey Ring. I asked Pierce why it was called Piskey Ring, hoping to hear more, but he didn't know! I remember hearing, about six years ago, though I do not remember if the source was reliable, that people had seen the battle fought in the air, over the Newquay fields.

The same man, Pierce, told me that if anything was thrown into a Piskey Ring at or after midnight, it would be found flung on to the grass outside before daybreak.

Barrow Fields, Newquay. My uncle says he has heard that a headless horseman rides through the air over these fields at midnight, carrying his head under his arm. He did not know who the horseman was, nor that he had even been seen as well as heard. Horses are also heard rushing over head.

Miss Barbara C. Spooner.
The Cornish Guardian, quoting the Journal of the Royal Institution of Cornwall, 28rh May 1915.