The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by philImage © phil
Also known as:
  • Barrow Hills

Nearest Town:Newquay (1km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW820622 / Sheet: 200
Latitude:50° 25' 6.63" N
Longitude:   5° 4' 8.89" W

Added by phil

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by phil <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by phil <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by phil <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by phil <b>Barrowfields</b>Posted by phil


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 15.4.12

This is a great place to visit – and so easy to access.

There is a Tesco directly opposite the Barrows which you can park in or if that is full, do what we did and park in the hotel car park next door!

There is an information board which states that in 1819 there were 17 Barrows here.
Besides the 3 obvious Barrows I was able to spot the slight mound of a 4th.
The 3 large Barrows are approximately 1m x 20m, 1.5m x 20m and the largest being 2.5m x 30m – this is the Barrow which has the ditch running around it.

As has been previously stated there are great costal views to be had.
It does seem a little strange however to have a Barrow cemetery in the middle of a seaside resort!

I would heartily recommend a visit to this site when visiting Newquay.
Posted by CARL
27th April 2012ce

Visited Barrowfields today.

Nice day for it... overlooking newquay bay, with the surf of Tolcarn to my left and the slightly bigger surf of lusty glaze to my right. I have always seen the main mound of barrowfields, in the past, but have never really known what it was until recently.

Standing on top of it made me realise it's true size... quite impressive really, especially with the moat around it :-)
Posted by Beebon
4th April 2002ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Grinsell's source provides rather chilling folklore for this site. If you visit by night and hear the strange sound of horses rushing past over your head (perhaps this is them neighing, because you're not going to hear their hooves clopping in midair, one assumes) - well, you may not want to look upwards. It is said that a headless horseman rides with them overhead at midnight carrying his head under his arm.

(Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain)
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
9th June 2004ce