Ardilistry

Nearest Town:Campbeltown (40km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR442491 / Sheet: 60

Added by Paulus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by bluemagoos <b>Ardilistry</b>Posted by Merrick

Taking the advice of previous Stoners, I changed into wellies and tramped across boggy marshland taking the SW edge of the knoll as a bearing.
The stone circle is c. 20 yards SW from the knoll however it is difficult to spot as all 4 stones are less than 1ft high.
Canmore ID 38005 (go to Links) states that Ardilistry is "a probable 'four-poster'".
Given the diminutive nature of Ardilistry Four Poster there is greater satisfaction in having found it than having seen it.
PS I investigated a suspicious gap in the knoll to the NE. I found a narrow channel lined with stones and a mysterious stone structure. It is not listed as a cairn so I would be interested in other Stoners opinions.
Edited 12th April 2021ce

Continuing south from Kildalton it was time to look for Ardilistry Stone Circle. Like Merrick says the stones are tiny and difficult it find. Finding the stones was easier than the nightmare getting to them.

I parked to the west of the stones in a very large passing place and spied what looked like a path heading east. Also taking note of Merricks advice I put on wellingtons. Sadly the so called path led straight to ditch which I promptly stood in with water going above my knees. Undaunted I headed east to the small rise on which the stones are housed.

The stones are small, tallest is 0.5m and one of them, the west, has been damaged. It is an attractive site, it has an atmosphere, it is odd and I loved it despite the squelchy sound coming from watery feet.

21st November 2018ce

You never know what you're going to get when a map says 'stone circle'.

This is the smallest stone circle I've ever seen. Four tiny stones, ranging from 6 inches to 30 inches high – though of course there may be a little more under the peat – in a circle about 8 feet across. Lying across it, I can touch one side with my toes and the other side with my finger tips!

The stones are rich local blue stone, and the east and west stones have defined grooves in the top, possibly aligned on the striking breast hill Cnoc Rhaonastil to the south.

The circle is hidden among the grasses. Coming from Port Ellen/Port Eilein, after the track on your right to the house called Ardilistry, about 400m on there's a passing place lay-by. Park here, walk straight into the field perpendicular to the road (waterproof boots strongly advised!). The long outcrop in front of you levels out for about 100m before another outcrop starts on the right near the house. The stones are at the right hand end of the left hand outcrop, on a flat ridge at the same elevation as the road.

Visited 15 June 05

Ardilistry Four Poster