Burnt Hill Plantation

Nearest Town:Sheffield (10km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK3196 / Sheets: 110, 111
Longitude:   1° 31' 59" W

Added by Kozmik_Ken

Add an image Add an image
<b>Burnt Hill Plantation</b>Posted by megadread <b>Burnt Hill Plantation</b>Posted by megadread <b>Burnt Hill Plantation</b>Posted by megadread <b>Burnt Hill Plantation</b>Posted by megadread <b>Burnt Hill Plantation</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Burnt Hill Plantation</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Happened across this little stone while trying to find a path from Dragon's Den near Wharncliffe Crags to the road. It's not marked on the OS map and I'm not sure if it has a prehistoric origin, but there are what appears to be two cup marks on it's face. Other ancient sites lie nearby with a settlement just up the way, and Walder's Low cairn almost within site. Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken