Cheriton Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Winchester (11km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU592284 / Sheet: 185

Added by jimit

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cheriton Long Barrow</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Cheriton Long Barrow</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Cheriton Long Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Cheriton Long Barrow</b>Posted by jimit <b>Cheriton Long Barrow</b>Posted by jimit

Three and a bit years (gasp!) after Jimit's fieldnotes, I dropped by today during a leg-knackering bike ride. Still being saved from the plough, hooray! And I was struck by its peaceful location above valleys in three directions. If you approach from the Itchen Valley west of Alresford and then up through Cheriton, you will be following the river to within half a mile of its source (at the other end it forms Southampton Docks). And I strongly recommend that as it's fairly unspoilt swampland down there (particularly enjoyed the old single track road around Ovington - not to be confused with Lovington, Yavington or Avington, which are all nearby) and you can almost imagine yourself out in your Neolithic get up, hunting ducks and chasing beaver and whatever else they got up to. Then you emerge from the riverland to this peaceful spot.

It's a rather short long barrow, and its ditches are lost under the plough as far as I can tell. Not clear if it has been excavated. The track which runs east-west past the south side of the field is in good nick and has a gap in the fence next to the long barrow where you can admire.
UncleRob Posted by UncleRob

Not a great deal to see but prettily sited above the source of the River Itchen.
One of those rather ignored, but still quite rare, long barrows in Hampshire. This, as many, could be under threat by the plough but the farmer seems to be giving it a fairly wide berth.

Access Parking MAY be possible at the cottage to the SE. Up track to stile and footpath leads close to barrow.
jimit Posted by jimit