Glasscombe Ball

Nearest Town:Rattery (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX657604 / Sheet: 202

Added by Lubin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glasscombe Ball</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Glasscombe Ball</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Glasscombe Ball</b>Posted by Lubin

A fleeting visit to the southern of the two cairns (30.8.2011) on the way from Spurrell's Cross stone row to another row at Glasscombe Corner. The cairn is a very large size, damaged by the construction of the now-dismantled tramway. The cairn is in use today as a lunch spot, so we don't linger. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
4th December 2011ce

Two cairns stand on the top of the hill, around one hundred metres apart. They can be reached easily, if the old Redlake Railway line is followed from the foot of Western Beacon for about three kilometres. The cairns are on the right side of the track. Lubin Posted by Lubin