Glasscombe Corner

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Rattery (7km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX661608 / Sheet: 202

Added by Lubin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glasscombe Corner</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glasscombe Corner</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glasscombe Corner</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glasscombe Corner</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glasscombe Corner</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glasscombe Corner</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glasscombe Corner</b>Posted by Meic <b>Glasscombe Corner</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Glasscombe Corner</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Glasscombe Corner</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Glasscombe Corner</b>Posted by Lubin

We leave the southern cairn at Glasscombe Ball and head off across the tussocky grass eastwards (30.8.2010). In the process we fail to find the Glasscombe Ball North stone row (all of which is fallen).

There is no obvious path and navigation relies on heading towards the corner of a field to the NE (or in mist relying on a compass, which thankfully the glorious weather today renders entirely unnecessary). This takes us into the general vicinity, after which it's a matter of hoping for the best. As it turns out, we overshoot slightly before seeing the row, which we spot halfway down its length as it heads downhill towards West Glaze Brook. A couple of the larger stones protruding from reedy grass give its position away.

The row is interesting, one of those fairly rare Dartmoor rows that start as a single row then turn into a double row partway along their length. This appears to be entirely deliberate, as the stones of the single row continue from the centre of the double row, rather than being a continuation of one side of the double row or the other. The double row forms the SW section, up the slope, the single row is the NE section, heading downhill to a completely ruined terminal cairn. The single row consists of slightly larger stones (although none are very big).

There are a couple of small, ruined cairns lying to the east of the row, near its NE end. Definitely worthy of a visit, especially as it's on the way to the multiple rows of Corringdon Ball, which is where we head next.
Edited 25th November 2023ce

The row at Glasscombe Corner starts as a single row but changes to a double around a third of the way along, from the cairn end. There is a badly ruined cairn at the downhill end and there are two other cairns just to the west of the single row . Lubin Posted by Lubin