The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Llanblethian Hill


Also known as:
  • Old Llanblethian
  • Caer Dynnaf

Nearest Town:Cowbridge (2km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SS983742 / Sheet: 170
Latitude:51° 27' 25.54" N
Longitude:   3° 27' 50.22" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 2008.
I parked by the church and followed the 'path' through the trees which runs around the side of the hillfort. I then made my own way through the bushes/trees up to the hillfort. This is private land with a fence around it and when I visited there were several horses in the field. Nothing to see other than small stones around the edge. Whether these are anything to do with the hillfort or just part of field clearing I don't know.
Posted by CARL
11th June 2010ce


Add a link Add a link

Gathering the Jewels

Aerial photograph of the hillfort.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
4th July 2007ce