The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Coity Chambered Tomb

Chambered Tomb

<b>Coity Chambered Tomb</b>Posted by hamishImage © Mike Murray
Also known as:
  • Coedparcgarw
  • Coety

Nearest Town:Bridgend (3km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS927819 / Sheet: 170
Latitude:51° 31' 30.99" N
Longitude:   3° 32' 48.74" W

Added by hamish

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Coity Chambered Tomb</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Coity Chambered Tomb</b>Posted by hamish <b>Coity Chambered Tomb</b>Posted by hamish <b>Coity Chambered Tomb</b>Posted by hamish <b>Coity Chambered Tomb</b>Posted by hamish


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 12.3.11
As I was in the area visiting Coity Castle (CADW site - free entry) I thought I would pop along to revisit Coity Chambered Tomb.
When I lat visited I was still new to all this and when I saw the locked gate with the 'private property' notice across it I settled for a view from the hedge.
Being a bit more experienced, I ignored the sign, hopped over the gate and stepped over the stone stile immediately after the gate on the left. This gives easy access to the field and a two minute walk takes you to the chamber.
The capstone is about 5ft square and 1ft thick. Several large stones are underneath and another which seems to have been built into the field wall.
It was a lovely sunny day and the first time this year I have been able to walk across a dry field!
There were primroses in abundance - very pretty.
Posted by CARL
14th March 2011ce

As a small aside to the notes given by Hamish, if you don't want to enter the field without permission, the tomb is just visible from the gate if you look to your right along the hedgerow. Posted by CARL
5th May 2010ce
Edited 5th May 2010ce

You come past the castle bearing round to the right. After about 1 km there is a lane on the left. Find somewhere to park and walk up the lane to a gate. Follow the path on the left to another gate. A few mtrs past the gate is a stile on the left. Go over and turn right along the hedge tro the burial chamber. hamish Posted by hamish
30th August 2005ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I visited this site and met the landownerand he told me that it was his grandfather who had collapsed it as it was "very dangerous". He also told me that a ground radar survey had been done in the field adjacent to the tomb and a semi-circular or crescent shape had been recorded for "Future investigation" druid64 Posted by druid64
25th April 2010ce