The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Central Scotland   Clackmannanshire  

Loaninghead

Hillfort

<b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetieImage © Andy Sweet
Also known as:
  • Camp Wood

Nearest Town:Auchterarder (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN924100 / Sheet: 58
Latitude:56° 16' 12.75" N
Longitude:   3° 44' 15.58" W

Added by BigSweetie

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Loaninghead</b>Posted by BigSweetie

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
The stepped terracing of this fort is clearly visible at the southern end, and standing on the top of the fort reveals the full extent of the fort's area, stretching to the north. The fort appears to be split into two sections by two massive ditches running E-W through the fort's interior, which may be evidence of an entrance. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
27th August 2005ce
Edited 27th August 2005ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Loaninghead Fort at NN92380999 is RCAHMS NMRS record no. NN90NW 1 with a possible ring-ditch house inside. wideford Posted by wideford
27th August 2005ce

Directions - Head W from Perth on the A9. Just after Auchterarder, come off onto the A823, turning right for Crieff. Immediately on your left is a gate giving access to the fort. There's space to park here. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
27th August 2005ce