The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Chambered Cairn

<b>Mulchaich</b>Posted by HobImage © IH
Also known as:
  • Alcaig Manse

Nearest Town:Dingwall (4km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH577568 / Sheet: 26
Latitude:57° 34' 43.93" N
Longitude:   4° 22' 48.21" W

Added by Hob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mulchaich</b>Posted by Hob <b>Mulchaich</b>Posted by Hob <b>Mulchaich</b>Posted by Hob <b>Mulchaich</b>Posted by Hob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This place attracted my notice on the map as it appeared to have a contour line all to itself. But it did not say 'rems of'. Which is a bit misleading, as there are others on the Black Isle which do, but are in much better condition than this one. It's apparently the remains of a chambered cairn. You wouldn't know to look at it, and that's assuming you could see it hiding behind all the bracken and other assorted thorny bushes.

If you were to get that far, I'd assume you had navigated a safe route past the very interested looking male bovines who were edging ever slightly closer when I visited, but in that manner that precludes any actual movement whilst one is looking at them. Rather they waited until they weren't being watched, then sidled closer.

Having said that, Mulchaich has got enigmatic traces of bits and bobs that an enthusiast would possibly enjoy making sense of. There's a linear stone thing going on to the east side, and a couple of the big middle stones remain in situ, perhaps sufficient for someone who knew their stuff to deduce a bit more about the original placement. All I could think about this was that it was in a prominent spot, easily viewed from all around. But then you could probably work that out from looking at the map.

Irritatingly, I found on return home, that there is a cup marked stone here too. I even photographed the blighter without knowing it. Except I photographed the wrong side, as the cupmarked side faces outwards, which was hidden by bracken. Hmpf!
Hob Posted by Hob
18th August 2005ce
Edited 18th August 2005ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous

"Alcaig Manse (A S Henshall 1963). This cairn, of uncertain type, is overgrown and considerably robbed. It is about 55 ft. diam. with a now rather intermittent peristalith of heavy boulders of which one on the SE segment has about 15 cups, one of these being 7 ins across and 2 ins deep.
A massive stone, 8 ft. within the W. edge of the cairn, is 2 ft. above the cairn material and, in an excavated hollow some 8 ft to the south east of it, another stone is exposed to a depth of 2 feet. Towards the E side of the cairn, is a large, displaced slab. The presence of these stones suggests the existence of a chamber.
Forty feet outside the peristalith may be a comparatively modern bank.
V G Childe 1944; A A Woodham 1956 "
Hob Posted by Hob
18th August 2005ce