Kitt's Grave

Nearest Town:Wilton (12km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU031211 / Sheet: 184

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(SU 03192116) Kitt's Grave (NAT). Almost certainly the 'Cotelesburgh (Cotel's Barrow) of a Saxon charter of Damerham (B817) and the 'Chetoles Beorh' of another of Bower Chalke (B917). The adjacent place-names 'Catler's Corner' and Chettle Head Copse' are also from the name 'Cotel'. No mound or other significant feature located. Local tradition is that Kitt was a gipsy who died at this spot and was buried in Martin churchyard; but this (whether or not genuine) is probably a superimposition on a long-standing Cotel/Kitt name. The barrow may in fact have been that seen 300 metres to the east (SU 02 SW 18). (4)