The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Five Barrows

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowalnd 11/06/09
Also known as:
  • Five Burrow Hill
  • White Ladder

Nearest Town:South Molton (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SS732368 / Sheet: 180
Latitude:51° 6' 57.14" N
Longitude:   3° 48' 42.5" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Five Barrows</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I went to this group prior to visiting Setta barrow which is a few hundred yards north east. They are a varied group in terms of size and are spread east to west across the ridge of a high hill. Some show signs of having been excavated, particularly the central one with the trig point on it.
The setting for these barrows is quite spectacular, with views across many miles of Exmoor. There are at least 6 other barrows within a short distance and an iron age hillfort a couple of miles to the north east.
One of the barrows in the group is a bell type barrow and is a real rarity , wessex fancy barrows aren't usually found this far west.
I counted 8 in this group, all of which are pictured here. Having read Rhiannon's previous info I did not attempt to look for the stone row.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
12th June 2009ce
Edited 9th February 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
MAGIC counts eight barrows on this ridge, but according to Shirley Toulson (who confusingly says there are nine) the name 'five barrows' has arisen because that is the number visible on the skyline from below.

The White Ladder (at ss732371) is a nearby stone row discovered in 1977 when bracken had been burnt back.*

('The Moors of the Southwest: 1/Sedgemoor and Exmoor' 1983)

*on a very fleeting visit in April 2007 I could not see hide nor hair of this row. Disappointing, as on the 1:25000 map the stones are marked as a tempting row of dots. Having said that the vegetation was very tufty and I didn't have time to spend long looking.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
16th August 2005ce
Edited 9th April 2007ce