The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Crois Chnoca Breaca

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Crois Chnoca Breaca</b>Posted by tiompanImage © tiompan
Also known as:
  • Crois nan Cnoca Breaca
  • Staoinebrig
  • Stoneybridge
  • Bowing Stone

Nearest Town:Uig (73km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF734337 / Sheet: 22
Latitude:57° 16' 36.72" N
Longitude:   7° 25' 13.83" W

Added by BigSweetie


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crois Chnoca Breaca</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Crois Chnoca Breaca</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Crois Chnoca Breaca</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Crois Chnoca Breaca</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Crois Chnoca Breaca</b>Posted by Billy Fear

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone stands on a mound 1.8m high, and has packing stones visible around its base. The stone itself is (naturally) shaped like a cross with one arm broken off (Crois is Gaelic for cross, Chnoca Breaca is "speckled hill") and is around 2m tall by 40cm wide at the base, and 25cm thick. It is about 90m from the shore. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
5th August 2005ce
Edited 6th August 2005ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
see also this thread:

"one day a year local people used to walk in procession along an old road, round the church, to the old stone, drape coloured pieces of cloth around it, and give oblations"
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
6th August 2005ce

From The Outer Hebrides and their Legends by Otta F. Swire, 1966:

"It is said that there was a standing stone carved with a cross and known as Crois nan Cnoca Breaca on a small hill on the north boundary of Ormaclett and that it marked the spot where 'Our Saviour of Victory' stood and so long as Howmore Church was in we all those who came to it from the south always knelt there to pray. Martin says that the people bowed to the church from this stone which they set up at the first point from which St. Columba's church at Howmore could be seen and so it was called 'the bowing stone'. One wonders if both the stone and the sacredness of this part of South Uist are not much older than Christianity."
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
5th August 2005ce