The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Veryan Castle


<b>Veryan Castle</b>Posted by philImage © phil
Also known as:
  • Ringarounds Fort

Nearest Town:Truro (10km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW909388 / Sheet: 204
Latitude:50° 12' 41.61" N
Longitude:   4° 55' 51.79" W

Added by phil

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Veryan Castle</b>Posted by Beacon <b>Veryan Castle</b>Posted by juamei <b>Veryan Castle</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Veryan Castle</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Veryan Castle</b>Posted by phil <b>Veryan Castle</b>Posted by phil


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Reached by a road running northwest from the beacon and then taking a path across a field on the left. Keep to hedge to far end and go over stile...the fort is infront of you.

A large ditch and banks seperates field from a flat area that then drops away into the valley. This is an unusual site and thought to be Iron Age in date. It is in a great setting and would be easy to protect from all sides.

Superb views out to sea.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
18th March 2008ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Mentioned by Craig Weatherhill, in "Cornovia: Ancient Sites of Cornwall & Scilly" (Cornwall Books - 1985, revised 1997 & 2000) as "curiously positioned on the side of a steep valley which has been cut and filled artificially to accommodate it. The central enclosure measures 55m by 45m internally, and has a south-facing entrance. The uphill side of the enclosure is protected by a bank 2,.0m high, with an outer ditch 2.5m deep. The ploughed remains of two outworks, one topped by a modern wall, lie beyond. The west side of the onclosure, formed by fill, falls away as a scarp at least 8m high. No occupation sites are visible. Locally called the Ringaround". pure joy Posted by pure joy
10th April 2003ce
Edited 19th March 2008ce

The site is very near Carne barrow a.k.a. Veryan barrow.

Veryan is a pretty little village also worth a visit .
It has several unusual Round houses. It is said the houses were built round so that the Devil couldn't hide in the corners.
Posted by phil
10th March 2002ce
Edited 19th March 2008ce