Broomhouse

Nearest Town:Hexham (21km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NY722627 / Sheets: 86, 87

Added by Hob

<b>Broomhouse</b>Posted by Hob <b>Broomhouse</b>Posted by Hob

An low-profile site if ever there was one.

I include it here mainly from fond memories of dragging some friends out to see it in the early 90's which was the first time I heard the term 'underwhelmed'. On that occasion, it actually looked a bit better than it does on the photos here, as it was autumn, and the vegetation was much lower.

A minor point of interest is that the adjacent footpath yielded what at the time looked like no more than a suspiciously spherical lump of stone, about the size of a grapefruit. The benefits of hindsight, and a couple of museum visits have since pointed out that this lump of stone was excatly the right size and texture to be roman ballista ammunition. Such a thing, found next to a late IA defended settlement, within spitting distance of the roman wall, caused my imagination to run rife, creating scenes of valiant defiance against overwhelming odds. Of course, it's just as likely that this was nothing more dramatic than a bit of target practise.

The floorplan fits well with other excavated settlements in the area, two hutcircles are quite well defined, with a stockyard area, a much reduced bank and ditch. In places, the remains of cobbling can be seen. Generally speaking though, I wouldn't go out of your way to visit, unless you have a thing about Millstone extraction sites or Curricks, both of which can be found further along the path, as can one of the most peaceful, secluded, truly relaxing waterfalls I've ever seen.