Weatherdon Hill

Nearest Town:Rattery (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX651590 / Sheet: 202

Added by Lubin

<b>Weatherdon Hill</b>Posted by Lubin <b>Weatherdon Hill</b>Posted by Lubin

There are 2 cairns on Weatherdon Hill, which is to the north east of Ivybridge, that have been chosen to start the reconstruction programme. They are at SX651589 and within metres of each other. As you can see by the photograph they are in a quite bad state as the public take it upon themselves to move the stones around in order to make shelters. They have been surveyed in their present state and recorded and will be put back to how they were when first recorded. There are other cairns on the hill that will be done later. Lubin Posted by Lubin