Hill of Prieston

• Prieston

Nearest Town:Dundee (10km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO390396 / Sheet: 54

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill of Prieston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Prieston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Prieston</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Prieston</b>Posted by camuscross <b>Hill of Prieston</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Hill of Prieston</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Hill of Prieston</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Hill of Prieston</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Hill of Prieston</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Hill of Prieston</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Hill of Prieston</b>Posted by tiompan

The brown coloured stone is at NO3900339667. 7 cups, 5 of which are ringed, with channels leading from 2 of the rings.

NO3900839661 has 6 cup marks.

Both near the Coldstream military base.

an example of natural "cups " tiompan Posted by tiompan

A new marked rock found today . tiompan Posted by tiompan
10th January 2007ce

I've passed the grassy spot where this stone lies many a time ,but today for some reason I lifted the grass and found this beauty . It's only a few yards from another rock with deep cups which ws found about two years ago . Neither are that typical for the area . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Prieston on BRAC

More pics by Tiompan of this amazing rock art site and new find in January 2007!